Parma, 19 September 2022 – 8 Crociati have been called up by their respective national teams for the upcoming commitments, including friendly matches, Nations League and qualification for the European U19 Championship in 2023. Alessandro Circati is making his debut with the Italian Under 21 squad, his first experience under the orders of coach Nicolato. In addition to Circati, two Crociati will join up with their Under 21 sides (Balogh and Sohm), two with the National First Team (Man and Osorio), two with the Under 19 (Sits and Buayi-Kiala) and one with the Under 18 (Borriello).

Here is the list in detail, with match days and times:

  • Botond BALOGH (Hungary U21)

Hungary U21 vs Bulgaria U21 (23 September, 17:30 CEST, Szombathely, friendly)
Hungary U21 vs Lithuania U21 (27 September, 20:00 CEST, Budapest, friendly)

  • Francesco BORRIELLO (Italy U18)

Italy U18 vs Serbia U18 (21 September, 17:00 CEST, L’Aquila, friendly)
Italy U18 vs Serbia U18 (24 September, 14:30 CEST, L’Aquila, friendly)

  • Nathan BUAYI-KIALA (France U19)

France U19 vs Portugal U19 (22 September, 16:00 CEST, Senta, friendly)
France U19 vs Finland U19 (24 September, 16:00 CEST, Senta, friendly)
Serbia U19 vs France U19 (26 September, 17:00 CEST, Subotica, friendly)

  • Alessandro CIRCATI (Italy U21)

Italy U21 vs Inghilterra U21 (22 September, 17:30 CEST, Pescara, friendly)
Italy U21 vs Giappone U21 (26 September, 15:30 CEST, Castel di Sangro, friendly)

  • Dennis MAN (Romania First Team)

Finland vs Romania (23 September, 20:45, Helsinki, UEFA Nations League)
Romania vs Bosnia & Herzegovina (26 September, 20:45, Bucarest, UEFA Nations League)

  • Yordan OSORIO (Venezuela First Team)

Iceland vs Venezuela (22 September, 18:00 CEST, Vienna, friendly)
United Arab Emirates vs Venezuela (27 September, 17:00 CEST, Vienna, friendly)

  • Dario SITS (Latvia U19)

Latvia U19 vs Romania U19 (21 September, 19:00 CEST, Butfea, European Qualifiers 2023)
Austria U19 vs Latvia U19 (24 September, 14:00 CEST, Butfea, European Qualifiers 2023)
Lithuania U19 vs Latvia U19 (27 September, 17:00 CEST, Butfea, European Qualifiers2023)

  • Simon SOHM (Switzerland U21)

Japan U21 vs Switzerland U21 (22 September, 20:00 CEST, Marbella, friendly)
Norway U21 vs Switzerland U21 (24 September, 20:00 CEST, Marbella, friendly)